MDL 1:24md3111 (DJN)
[…] As courts have noted, “[t]he focus is not on whether a particular state law is ‘directed at' banks, but rather whether, when applied, the law runs afoul of federal law.” Hawthorne v. Umpqua Bank, 2013 WL 5781608, at *12 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 25, 2013). A state law claim that would seek to impose a specific interest rate on CONA's 360 Savings account, when applied, runs afoul of the Barnett Bank standard and would constitute an overreach into national banks' power to receive deposits, including the incidental power to determine appropriate interest rates on those deposits. See 12 C.F.R. § 7.4007(a) (“A national bank may receive deposits and engage in any activity incidental to receiving deposits.”). As argued by Defendants and addressed above, a legal duty to impose a specified interest rate on deposits would potentially leave national banks subject to different rate requirements in each state. (Mem. at 31.) Alternatively, courts could be called on to determine appropriate rates.