MDL 1:24md3111 (DJN)
[…] Adardour v. Am. Settlements Inc., 2009 WL 1971458, at *3 (E.D. Va. July 2, 2009). Under the VCPA, a “consumer transaction” is defined as the “advertisement, sale, lease, license, or offering for sale, lease or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family or household purchases.” Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-198. A “supplier” is defined as “a seller... who advertises, solicits, or engages in consumer transactions.” Id.
The VCPA's statutory language covers a broad range of unlawful conduct, not merely fraud. See Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(14) (prohibiting “any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction”).