MDL 1:24md3111 (DJN)
[…] Nat'l City Bank of Ind. v. Turnbaugh, 463 F.3d 325, 330-31 (4th Cir. 2006).
1. Precedent
In its recent decision in Cantero v. Bank of America, N.A., 602 U.S. 205 (2024), the Supreme Court reiterated the standard for national banking preemption as previously articulated in Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v. Nelson, 517 U.S. 25 (1996). Cantero, 602 U.S. at 219-20. In Cantero, the Supreme Court noted that the Dodd-Frank Act of 2010 “expressly incorporated” the Barnett Bank standard. Id. at 209 (citing 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B)). That standard holds that national banking laws and regulations preempt a state consumer financial law if the state law “prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its [enumerated or incidental] powers.” 12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(B); Barnett Bank, 517 U.S. at 33. The Cantero Court summarized the Barnett Bank opinion, emphasizing that the Court reviewed its precedents to examine whether a challenged law fell “on the permissible or preempted side of the