MDL 1:24md3111 (DJN)
[…] p. Count XVII: Michigan CPA
The Michigan CPA prohibits “deceptive methods, acts or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1). Included among the prohibited acts are “[r]epresenting that goods or services have ... characteristics ... that they do not have” and “[a]dvertising or representing goods or services with intent not to dispose of those goods or services as advertised or represented.” Id. § 445.903(1)(c), (g). A plaintiff pleading a Michigan CPA claim must demonstrate a causal link between his injury and the underlying alleged deceptive act or practice, as well as reliance when the claim sounds in fraud. Shain v. Advanced Techs. Grp., LLC, 2017 WL 768929, at *11 (E.D. Mich.