In re Cantu
[…] TEX. DISCIPLINARY R. PROF. CONDUCT 1.04(f); Wright v. Stone ( In re Wright), No. 98-53314-C, 1999 Bankr. LEXIS 843, at *7 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. June 10, 1999). It is undisputed that Plaintiff and Defendant were members of the same firm. Plaintiff was paid as an employee of the firm. Id. at *12. The alleged oral contract is a fee arrangement between lawyers of the same firm, and is not barred by Rule 1.04(f).

Secondly, the Statute of Frauds does not require all contracts between attorneys to split fees to be in writing. TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01 (Vernon 2005). However, the Statute of Frauds may require such a contract to be in writing if it is "not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement." TEX. BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 26.01(b)(6) (Vernon 2008). This is a question of law. Beverick v. Koch Power, Inc., 186 S.W.3d 145, 149 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. denied).