In re Campos, W.C. No
[…] Indeed, the matter was eventually heard on the respondents' application for hearing. Therefore, the record is legally insufficient to establish the issue of medical benefits was closed by the claimant's failure to file a written objection to the amended FAL.

Concerning the merits of the ALJ's award, § 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. 2004 requires the employer to provide such "medical" and "nursing" treatment as may:

"reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury."

To be a compensable medical benefit, the service must be medical in nature or incidental to obtaining such medical or nursing treatment. Country Squire Kennels v. Tarshis, 899 P.2d 362 (Colo.App. 1995).