Case No. 17-31411
[…] LEXIS 1781 (Bankr. C.D. Ill. April 23, 2012)(holding that a Chapter 13 debtors' escrow shortage is properly included in a prepetition arrearage claim, not used as a basis for increased monthly mortgage payments).
Moreover, given Creditor's prepetition escrow deficiency payments and credible expectation of future deficiencies as of the time of Debtor's petition filing, the court finds that Creditor's including amounts for "Projected escrow shortage" in its arrearage claim does not violate RESPA's escrow collection rules. See, 12 U.S.C. §2609(a)(2) ("...in the event the lender determines there will be or is a deficiency he shall not be prohibited from requiring additional monthly deposits in such escrow account to avoid or eliminate such deficiency."); Harris, 2012 WL 1410264 at *5, 2012 Bankr. LEXIS 1781 at *16 ("The advance for taxes is properly part of the default that the Debtors are entitled to cure through the plan under section 1322(b)(5)...."). Further, Creditor's "Projected escrow shortgage" figure of $1,975.40 [Ex.