Bankruptcy No. 98-10556-3F1.
[…] N.D.Ala. 1996). Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 157 (b), this Court may enter an order concerning venue in this case because it is a core proceeding arising in a case under Title 11.
b. Proper venue lies in the Middle District of Florida.
While the evidence before this Court is vast, the issues are narrow. The Court must first decide whether the Middle District of Florida is a proper venue. If venue is proper, the Court may retain or transfer the case. If venue is improper, the Court must transfer or dismiss the case.
Section 1408 of Title 28 of the United States Code provides that:
Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district —
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or
(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership.
28 U.S.C. § 1408 (1999).
Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1014 provides: