Bankruptcy Case No. 10-36921, Adversary Proceeding No. 11-2297.
[…] Barenberg v. Burton (In re Burton), No. CO-10-022, 2010 WL 3422584 at *5 (10th Cir. BAP Aug. 31, 2010).
Fowler Bros. v. Young (In re Young), 91 F.3d 1367, 1371 (10th Cir. 1996).
Employers Workers' Comp. Assoc. v. Kelley (In re Kelley), 215 B.R. 468, 473 (10th Cir. BAP 1997).
In its memorandum in opposition to the motion to dismiss and at oral argument, the Plaintiff relied upon U.C.A. § 48-2c-807(2) as creating the required fiduciary relationship. This section of the Utah Revised Limited Liability Company Act provides as follows:
Each member and manager shall account to the company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit derived by that person without the consent of members holding a majority interest in profits in the company, or a higher percentage of interests in profits provided for in the company's articles of organization or operating agreement, from:
(a) any transaction connected with the conduct of the company's business or winding up of the company; or
(b) any use by the member or manager of company property, including confidential or proprietary information of the company or other matters entrusted to the person in the capacity of a member or manager.
U.C.A. § 48-2c-807(2).