W.C. No. 4-216-968
[…] I.
On review, the claimant first contends that the ALJ erred in determining that the claimant was "free from control and direction" in the performance of services for Canyon Marine. In support of this contention, the claimant points out that Felt directed him to appear for work at a particular time on June 18, 1994. Further, the claimant relies on the fact that he was "directed" by the trip leader to assist in loading the raft. We are unpersuaded by the claimant's argument.
The pertinent provisions of § 8-40-202(2)(a) provide as follows:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who performs services for pay or for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed."
Section 8-41-401(3), C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.), provides that an individual "excluded" from the definition of an "employee" under § 8-40-202(2), and who does not have workers' compensation coverage, does not have any cause of action for workers' compensation benefits.