W.C. No. 4-216-968
[…] Section 8-40-202(2)(a).
III.
The claimant's final argument is that the ALJ erred in considering the contents of the claimant's letter to Felt. In support of this proposition, the claimant argues that proof of independent contractor status by way of a written document is controlled by § 8-40-202(2)(b), C.R.S. (1994 Cum. Supp.). The claimant reasons that because the letter does not contain all of the elements described in § 8-40-202(2)(b)(II)(A)-(I), the ALJ should not have considered the letter. We disagree.
Section 8-40-202(b)(I) provides as follows:
"To prove that an individual is engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business and is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, the individual and the person for whom services are performed may show by a perponderance of the evidence that the conditions set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) have been satisfied. The parties may also prove independence through a written document."
Section 8-40-202(2)(b)(II) provides that if a party seeks to prove independence through a written document, the document must be signed by both parties and contain all of the elements set forth in § 8-40-202(b)(II)(A) through (I).