In re C.A.L
[…] Id., 612 S.E.2d at 645. In this case, DSS' motion in the cause regarding Molly specifically described the physical abuse of Jack and alleged that this severe abuse, in combination with the domestic violence committed against the mother, "subjected [Molly] to the risks of physical and emotional harm and created an environment injurious to her welfare." See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-101(1)(b) (defining abused juveniles as including any juvenile whose parent creates or allows to be created "a substantial risk of serious physical injury to the juvenile by other than accidental means"). These factual allegations were sufficient to give the mother notice regarding the issue of abuse in relationship to Molly. This assignment of error is, therefore, overruled.

IV