In re C.A.L
[…] Therefore, in deciding whether the trial judge abused her discretion in not sua sponte appointing a guardian ad litem, we must consider whether the circumstances brought to the judge's attention raised a substantial question as to whether the mother was competent.

While the record does contain a psychological evaluation — conducted in connection with the mother's criminal proceedings — indicating that she suffered from depression, nothing in the evaluation suggests that the mother meets the standard for legal incompetency. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 35A-1101(7) (2005) (defining "incompetent adult" as an adult "who lacks sufficient capacity to manage the adult's own affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning the adult's person, family, or property").