In re C.A.L
[…] We nonetheless urge parties and trial courts to be careful to ensure that they are citing and discussing the applicable statutory law — especially given the numerous amendments to the Juvenile Code adopted over the years by the General Assembly. In addition, although the trial court failed to specifically state that grounds for termination existed, its conclusion that "[t]he minor children have been neglected by the Respondent/Mother within the meaning of N.C.G.S. 7B-101" is a sufficient conclusion of law. Section 7B-1109 of the North Carolina General Statutes mandates that the trial court "adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in G.S. 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent." N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7B-1109(e) (2005) (emphasis added). The conclusion that the children have been neglected is a sufficient adjudication of the existence of circumstances set forth in N.C. Gen.