In re C. V.
[…] Acme Limestone Co., Inc., 206 W.Va. 333, 349 n. 20, 524 S.E.2d 688, 704 n. 20 (1999)))."

Further compounding this issue is the fact that the petitioner expressly stipulated that his OCD impacted his ability to properly parent and resulted in his neglect of the child. In challenging the circuit court's adjudication, the petitioner continues to advance the position that his conduct did not meet the definition of either abuse or neglect. However, the petitioner focuses only on the definition of abuse and omits any discussion about neglect. "Neglected child" is defined by West Virginia Code § 49-1-201, in relevant part, as a child "[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child's parent . . . to supply the child with necessary . . . supervision." We have established that "failure to properly supervise a child constitutes neglect by itself." In re H.C., No. 12-0471, 2012 WL 4838995, *4 (Sept. 24, 2012) (memorandum decision).