Court of Common Pleas, Wayne County, Juvenile Division
[…] Under the unique facts of this case it would be possible for the accused to be more than twenty-one years of age. Due to the decision in Hensley, a person who is thirty or forty years of age could conceivably be charged as a delinquent child.

The juvenile court is a statutory creation, with clearly specified goals. R.C. 2151.01 states:

"The sections in Chapter 2151. of the Revised Code, with the exception of those sections providing for the criminal prosecution of adults, shall be liberally interpreted and construed so as to effectuate the following purposes:

"(A) To provide for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of children * * *.