In re B.V.
[…] The unchallenged and properly supported findings of fact show that Respondent does not provide proper care of Briley and that Respondent "[c]reates or allows to be created a living environment that is injurious to the juvenile's welfare." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15)(a), (e). The findings support the trial court's conclusion that Briley was neglected and that it is probable that there would be a repetition of the neglect if Briley was returned to Father's care such that grounds exist to terminate Respondent's parental rights pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1).

¶ 16 In light of this conclusion, we need not address whether grounds to terminate existed because Father "willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile" under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(2). See J.A.K., 258 N.C.App. at 268, 812 S.E.2d at 720 ("If this Court determines that the findings of fact support one ground for termination, we need not review the other challenged grounds.") (citation omitted).

B. Disposition