In re B.V.
[…] ¶ 4 DCDSS filed a Petition to Terminate Parental Rights on 12 March 2021. Mother relinquished her parental rights in June 2021. Following a hearing, the trial court entered a Consolidated Order of Adjudication and Disposition in Termination of Parental Rights Proceedings terminating Father's parental rights ("Termination Order"). The trial court concluded there were two grounds to terminate Father's parental rights: Respondent had neglected Briley and "it is probable that there would be a repetition of the neglect . . . if [she] was returned to" Respondent's care, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111(a)(1), and Respondent had "willfully left [Briley] in placement outside of the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the Court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the minor child," id. § 7B-1111(a)(2).

¶ 5 The trial court proceeded to disposition, concluded that termination of Father's parental rights was in Briley's best interests, and ordered termination of Father's parental rights. Father appealed.

II. Discussion