In re Butler
[…] Bank contends that the two parcels are not exempt because the debt to Farm Credit Services predates acquisition of an interest in the property. Bank further argues that the Butlers may not claim a homestead right in a remainder interest in property subject to a life estate. Lastly, Bank claims Butlers should not be allowed to exempt a "gerrymandered" tract, which was admittedly selected in order to exempt unencumbered property. The trustee joins the Bank's objection to the homestead only on the issue of whether a homestead may be based on a remainder interest in real property.

Iowa Code § 561.21(1) provides that a homestead may be sold to satisfy debts contracted prior to the acquisition of the homestead, "but then only to satisfy a deficiency remaining after exhausting the other property of the debtor, liable to execution." A bankruptcy debtor's homestead is subject to the preacquisition debt exception even if the objection is raised by other than the preacquisition creditor. In re Thompson, No. 95-32455XF (July 29, 1996).