In re Butler
[…] However, there is a factual issue whether there would be a deficiency owed to Farm Credit if it executed against property other than the Butlers' homestead. Counsel for the Bank concedes that the value of other property securing the Farm Credit debt is far greater than the amount owed to Farm Credit. Because the court determines that Butlers may not claim a homestead in the property held in remainder, it need not resolve the preacquisition debt and gerrymandering issues.

Iowa Code § 561.1 defines a homestead as follows:

The homestead must embrace the house used as a home by the owner, and, if the owner has two or more houses thus used, the owner may select which the owner will retain. It may contain one or more contiguous lots or tracts of land, with the building and other appurtenances thereon, habitually and in good faith used as part of the same homestead.

Iowa Code § 561.1. Bank argues that, because Van Butler has merely a remainder interest in part of the real estate, he cannot show that he has "habitually and in good faith used" that property as part of his homestead within the meaning of § 561.1.