In re Burnett
[…] See Neely, 73 Ark. App. at 208, 415 S.W.2d at 431 (Roaf, J., concurring).

The Debtors are obligated under the provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 1322(a)(2) to provide full payment for all allowed claims entitled to priority under section 507, unless the creditors agree otherwise. Such priority claims include debts "for alimony to, maintenance for, or support of . . . spouse or child, in connection with a separation agreement. . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 507(7) (2000). Therefore, the objection to confirmation is sustained. The Debtor has 20 days to file a modified plan which proposes payment in full for an allowed claim of the state of West Virginia.

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

In re Burnett