In re Bunker
[…] Notice shall be mailed in time to reach such office not less than ten days before the date of the hearing or other proceeding."

Section 45a-649(a)(2), which applies to conservators of protected persons and their property, provides: "The court shall direct that personal service of the citation be made . . . upon the following: The respondent and the respondent's spouse, if any, if the spouse is not the applicant, except that in cases where . . . there is no spouse, the court shall order notice by certified mail to the children of the respondent and if none, the parents of the respondent and if none, the brothers and sisters of the respondent or their representatives, and if none, the next of kin of such respondent."

Section 45a-649(a)(3) provides "The court shall order such notice as it directs to the following: (A) The applicant; (B) the person in charge of welfare in the town where the respondent is domiciled or resident . . . (C) the Commissioner of Social Services . . . (D) the Commissioner of Veterans' Affairs if the respondent is receiving veterans' benefits or the Veterans' Home, or both, if the respondent is receiving aid or care from such home, or both; (E) the Commissioner of Administrative Services . . . (F) the children of the respondent and if none, the parents of the respondent and if none, the brothers and sisters of the respondent or their representatives; (G) the person in charge of the hospital, nursing home or some other institution . . ." Section 45a-649(a)(5) provides: "If personal service of the notice required in subsection (b) of this section is not made as required in subdivision (2) of this subsection, the court shall be deprived of jurisdiction over the application."

General Statutes § 45a-649(b) provides, in pertinent part: "(b) The notice required by subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section shall specify (A) the nature of involuntary representation sought and the legal consequences thereof, (B) the facts alleged in the application, (C) the date, time and place of the hearing, and (D) that the respondent has a right to be present at the hearing and has a right to be represented by an attorney of the respondent's choice at the respondent's own expense. The notice shall also include a statement [explaining, in a specified font size and prescribed language, the possible consequences to the conserved person of the appointment of a conservator]."

Sections 45a-649 and 45a-593 are both set forth under title 45a "Probate Courts and Procedure," chapter 802h, "Protected Persons and Their Property."