In re Bunker
[…] The parties do not dispute the fact that on December 23, 2004, Mrs. Bunker executed a power of attorney that named the plaintiff as her attorney-in-fact. The Probate Court found that the plaintiff was Mrs. Bunker's attorney-in-fact. General Statutes § 45a-186b provides, in pertinent part: "the Superior Court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the Court of Probate as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact," and the plaintiff does not contend that the power of attorney was not made in accordance with § 45a-562. Second, Attorney Dwyer, Mrs. Bunker's legal representative, filed a motion in Probate Court to compel the plaintiff to provide him with the court-ordered accounting.