In re Bunker
[…] However, the relationship between [the plaintiff] and his sisters is not as healthy and trusting as would be best for Mrs. Bunker." Mrs. Bunker's December 23, 2004 power of attorney, which named the plaintiff as sole conservator, was not acceptable to the Court and, having considered all the factors set forth in General Statutes § 45a-650(h), it appointed the plaintiff and his sister, Elizabeth G. Bunker, to serve as co-conservators of the person of Mrs. Bunker and retained the authority to resolve disputes between the co-conservators.

Section 45a-650(h) provides, in relevant part: "In considering who to appoint as conservator, the court shall consider (1) the extent to which a proposed conservator has knowledge of the respondent's or conserved person's preferences regarding the care of his or her person or the management of his or her affairs, (2) the ability of the proposed conservator to carry out the duties, responsibilities and powers of a conservator, (3) the cost of the proposed conservatorship to the estate of the respondent or conserved person, (4) the proposed conservator's commitment to promoting the respondent's or conserved person's welfare and independence, and (5) any existing or potential conflicts of interest of the proposed conservator."