In re Bunker
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Blakeman v. Planning Zoning Commission, 82 Conn.App. 632, 639, 846 A.2d 950, cert. denied, 270 Conn. 905, 853 A.2d 521 (2004). "We are obligated . . . to read statutes together when they relate to the same subject matter." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jones v. Mansfield Training School, 220 Conn. 721, 728, 601 A.2d 507 (1992).

Section 45a-593, which applies to protected persons, provides, in pertinent part: "(b) The Administrator of Veterans' Affairs . . . shall be an interested party in the administration of the estate of any ward or conserved person on whose account the benefits are payable or whose estate includes assets derived from benefits paid by the Veterans' Administration . . . (c) Written notice shall be given by regular mail, unless waived in writing, to the division of the office of the Veterans' Administration . . . of the time and place for a hearing on any petition or pleading or in connection with any proceeding pertaining to or affecting in any manner the administration of the estate of any beneficiary of the Veterans' Administration. Notice shall be mailed in time to reach such office not less than ten days before the date of the hearing or other proceeding."