In re Bunker
[…] The plaintiff's argument that he did not know the power of attorney was operative cannot alter its legal effect, which was to confer the powers and obligations of an attorney-in-fact on the plaintiff.

Section 45a-175 states, in pertinent part, "(b) . . . the grantor of such power of attorney or his legal representative may make application to the court of probate . . . for submission to the jurisdiction of the court of an account for allowance of the . . . attorney's actions under such . . . power." General Statutes § 45a-98 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Courts of probate in their respective districts shall have the power to . . . (3) . . . determine title or rights of possession and use in and to any real, tangible or intangible property that constitutes, or may constitute, all or part of . . . any estate under control of a . . . conservator, which trust or estate is otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court . . . (6) to the extent provided for in section 45a-175, call . . . conservators . . . and attorneys-in-fact acting under powers of attorney created in accordance with section 45a-562, to account concerning the estates entrusted to their charge; and (7) make any lawful orders or decrees to carry into effect the power and jurisdiction conferred upon them by the laws of this state." "[T]he jurisdiction of a probate court to order an accounting from an attorney-in-fact is subject to the following two limitations: (1) the power of attorney under which the attorney-in-fact acts must have been created in accordance with section 45a-562; and (2) the probate court's exercise of