In re Bunker
[…] Bunker. "The legal effect of a power of attorney cannot be altered by proof of what one or both parties understood the legal effect to be." Long v. Schull, 184 Conn. 252, 257, 439 A.2d 975 (1981) (defendant's claim that decedent's power of attorney was actually misnamed document indicating her intent to make gift was without merit). The plaintiff's argument that he did not know the power of attorney was operative cannot alter its legal effect, which was to confer the powers and obligations of an attorney-in-fact on the plaintiff.

Section 45a-175 states, in pertinent part, "(b) . . . the grantor of such power of attorney or his legal representative may make application to the court of probate . . . for submission to the jurisdiction of the court of an account for allowance of the . . . attorney's actions under such . . . power."