In re Bunker
[…] Bunker's estate. The plaintiff is a co-conservator of the person of Mrs. Bunker and remains free to continue his filial relationship with her. Because the plaintiff has not met his burden to show that he has been aggrieved by the appointments of Elizabeth G. Bunker or Attorney Dwyer, or the failure to appoint Ms. Scavetta, he has no standing to challenge these appointments.

Further, the Probate Court made factual findings that constitute substantial evidence to disqualify the plaintiff as attorney-in-fact. Section 45a-650(h) provides, in relevant part: "In considering who to appoint as conservator, the court shall consider (1) the extent to which a proposed conservator has knowledge of the respondent's or conserved person's preferences regarding the care of his or her person or the management of his or her affairs, (2) the ability of the proposed conservator to carry out the duties, responsibilities and powers of a conservator, (3) the cost of the proposed conservatorship to the estate of the respondent or conserved person, (4) the proposed conservator's commitment to promoting the respondent's or conserved person's welfare and independence, and (5) any existing or potential conflicts of interest of the proposed conservator."

As discussed in part I, supra, regarding the appointment of Elizabeth G. Bunker and the plaintiff as co-conservators of Mrs. Bunker's person, the Probate Court applied the factors listed in § 45a-650(h) to its finding that Mrs.