In re Bunker
[…] The plaintiff argues that the Probate Court exceeded its authority when it ordered him to submit the accounting because the Court's authority to order an accounting is derived from General Statutes § 45a-175, which applies to attorneys-in-fact. He contends that because he thought the designation of conservator in Mrs. Bunker's power of attorney was to be used only when his mother was deemed incompetent, he never acted as her attorney-in-fact. He also claims that he did not know that the power of attorney existed.

Section 45a-175 provides, in relevant part: "(a) Courts of probate shall have jurisdiction of the interim and final accounts of . . . conservators . . . and, to the extent provided for in this section, shall have jurisdiction of accounts of the actions of . . . attorneys-in-fact acting under powers of attorney."

Attorney Dwyer counters that prejudice to the plaintiff is a prerequisite for an appeal from Probate Court and the plaintiff was not prejudiced by the order for an accounting.