In re Bueling, W.C. No
[…] Based on Dr. Colliton's report, the respondent filed a final admission of liability for a scheduled disability award. The claimant objected and requested a Division-sponsored independent medical examination (DIME) on the issues of maximum medical improvement (MMI) and medical impairment to her shoulder, neck and back.

The DIME physician assigned a 35 percent upper extremity impairment rating which he converted to 21 percent whole person impairment. The DIME physician's "final/combined" rating was 21 percent whole person impairment.

Section 8-42-107.2(4), C.R.S. 2001 provides that:

"Within thirty days after the date of the mailing of the [Division-sponsored] IME's report, the insurer or self-insured employer shall either file its admission of liability pursuant to § 8-43-203 or request a hearing before the division contesting one or more of the IME's findings or determinations contained in such report."

Rule IV(N)(6) requires an insurer to either admit liability consistent with the DIME report or file an application for hearing within the same period. The plain and ordinary language of the statute and rule states that the prescribed conduct is mandatory.