Case No. 18-31582
[…] After the parties resolved the issue of fees and costs, Alleged Debtor filed its Motion, Petitioning Creditor filed its Response, and the court set the matter for hearing to be held on November 20, 2018. [Doc. #37]. At the November 20th hearing, counsel for Alleged Debtor and counsel for Petitioning Creditor appeared by phone. The parties reiterated the arguments presented in their filings, and the matter was submitted for decision.
The Bankruptcy Code provides litigants with two avenues for requesting a restriction of the public's access to a case docket. First, 11 U.S.C. §107(b) and its rule-based companion, Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 9018, allow a bankruptcy court to, among other things, "protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title."
The court notes that, in addition to Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9037 and 11 U.S.C. §107, 11 U.S.C. §303(k)(1) allows individuals who have succeeded in having a "false" involuntary petition dismissed to request that the court seal all records related to the dismissed petition.