Case No. 18-31582
[…] Second, Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 9037 provides bankruptcy courts with inherent, discretionary authority to seal, restrict access to, or redact documents if warranted by the facts of the case. See, In re Stone, 587 B.R. 678, 682 (Bankr. S.D. Ohio 2018).
No matter the avenue taken, federal courts "have long recognized a 'strong presumption in favor of openness' regarding court records." Rudd Equip. Co., Inc. v. John Deere Constr. & Forestry Co., 834 F.3d 589, 593 (6th Cir. 2016)(quoting Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp. v. FTC, 710 F.2d 1165, 1179 (6th Cir. 1983)); see also, 11 U.S.C. §107(a) ("...a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge."). In other words, "a court's ability to limit the public's right to access remains an extraordinary measure that is warranted only under rare circumstances as public monitoring is an essential feature of democratic control." Stone, 587 B.R. at 682 (quotation omitted).