Case No. 94-20473, Chapter 7, Adversary No. 94-2019
[…] United States v. Hunt, 373 F. Supp. 1079, 1081 (D.Wyo. 1974); modified, 513 F.2d 129 (10th Cir. 1975). In Hunt the court held that the service of a garnishment writ gave the creditor a paramount right (security) to the property. The court was interpreting the predecessor statutes to those now in effect, and the garnishment was a pre-judgment garnishment. Nonetheless, the holding that service of the writ created a lien is sound.
Wyoming's continuing garnishment statutes, although not directly applicable, are instructive for three (3) reasons. See Wyo. Stat. §§ 1-15-501, et seq. (1988; Supp. 1994). First, § 1-15-502(b) provides that the garnishment "shall be a lien and continuing levy against said earnings due until . . . ninety (90) days have expired since service of the writ." (Emphasis provided).
Second, they clearly establish the order of priority if more than one person serves a writ of garnishment on a particular garnishee. Wyo. Stat. § 1-15-504(a) (1988). Multiple garnishment writs "shall be satisfied in the order of service on the garnishee."