In re Bryce
[…] See Adoption of Ilona, 459 Mass. 53, 62 (2011).

Here, the father's challenge to the department's use of reasonable efforts fails for two reasons. First, the issue was raised for the first time on appeal, and so it is waived. See Adoption of Gregory, 434 Mass. 117, 124 (2001). Second, even if the father's complaint had been preserved, and even if the department had not engaged in reasonable efforts (a point we do not decide), it does not follow that the father is entitled to reversal of the decree terminating his parental rights. See G. L. c. 119, § 29C ("A determination by the court that reasonable efforts were not made shall not preclude the court from making any appropriate order conducive to the child's best interest"). See also Adoption of Ilona, 459 Mass. at 61. We conclude that the judge did not err in determining that termination was in Bryce's best interests.