In re Brown v. B.O.E. of City Sch. Dist.
[…] Petitioner accuses the DOE of improperly effectuating the revocation of Petitioner's visa in an effort to "summarily terminate" her.

Based upon the record before it, the court concludes that the DOE's decision to terminate Petitioner was supported by a rational basis. As noted above, under 20 C.F.R. § 655.731, it is impermissible for an employer to retain a nonimmigrant on an H-1B visa without paying wages to the employee where that employee "is not performing work and is in a nonproductive status due to a decision by the employer . . . ." Given the arbitrator's decision to suspend Petitioner for three months without pay, were the DOE not to revoke its I-129 petition on behalf of Petitioner, it would either place itself in potential violation of federal regulations governing the employment of non-immigrant workers, or it