In re Brown
[…] By her first assignment of error, respondent-mother contends the transcript of the 13 February 2002 review hearing, which was derived solely from transcription of an audiotape of the hearing, was of such poor quality as to materially compromise her constitutional and due process rights to pursue her appeal. Respondent-mother specifically argues the transcript was so "riddled with misspelled words, incomplete sentences, and unintelligible phrases" that meaningful appellate review was impossible. We disagree.

First, we note that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-806 requires only that "[a]ll adjudicatory and dispositional hearings shall be recorded by stenographic notes or by electronic or mechanical means. . . . The court may order that other hearings be recorded." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-806 (2003) (emphasis added). The 13 February 2002 hearing was neither an adjudicatory nor dispositional hearing, and there is no indication in the record that the trial court ordered the hearing to be recorded.