In re Brown
[…] See Arends, 88 N.C. App. at 555-56, 364 S.E.2d at 172; Yow, 40 N.C. App. at 692, 253 S.E.2d at 650. This assignment of error is overruled.

By her final assignment of error, respondent-mother contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction over Damian and respondent-mother because the amended petition alleging Damian to be aneglected and dependent juvenile was executed by the attorney for DSS and was not verified. We disagree.

Section 7B-403 of our General Statutes states that a petition alleging a juvenile to be abused, neglected, or dependent "shall be drawn by the director [of DSS], verified before an official authorized to administer oaths, and filed by the clerk, recording the date of filing." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-403(a) (2003). In the alternative, the chief district court judge may authorize a magistrate to draw, verify, and issue a juvenile petition in "emergency situations when a petition is required in order to obtain a nonsecure custody order. . . ." N.C. Gen.