In re Brown
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6)(B)(i). For most of the periods cited by the UST, the Debtor's obligations were governed by section 1930(a)(6)(A), which simply required that fees be paid until the case is converted or dismissed. For the periods since January 1, 2021, the Debtor's obligations were and are governed by section 1930(a)(6)(B), which requires that fees be paid in each "open and reopened case." I hasten to note that Congress has made it clear that "notwithstanding any other provision of law, the fees under § 1930(a)(6) shall accrue and be payable from and after January 27, 1996, in all cases (including, without limitation, any cases pending as of that date), regardless of confirmation status of their plans." In re CF & I Fabricators of Utah, Inc., 150 F.3d 1233, 1236 (10th Cir. 1998), citing Omnibus Consolidated Appropriations Act, 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-208, § 109(d), 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-19 (1996).