In re Bronson
[…] Taggart, 139 S.Ct. at 1801-02. The "fair ground of doubt" standard in Taggart should also apply in cases involving contempt of a chapter 11 confirmation order. Beckhart v. NewRez LLC, 31 F.4th 274, 277 (4th Cir. 2022).

C. Legal Conclusions Regarding Interception of $1,200 Stimulus Payment

Debtor asserts that he was owed a stimulus payment under the CARES Act, and that DCS intercepted that payment. The CARES Act payment was a refundable tax credit. CARES Act, H.R. 748, Pub. L. No. 116-136, §2201, 134 Stat. 281, 335-340 (Mar. 27, 2020), codified at 26 U.S.C. §6428. The CARES Act provided that "In the case of an eligible individual, there shall be allowed as a credit against the tax imposed by subtitle A" (i.e., income taxes) an amount equal to $1,200 for an individual. 26 U.S.C. §6428(a). The CARES Act said that amount "shall be treated as allowed by subpart C of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1" (i.e., as a refundable credit).

The stimulus payment at issue can appropriately be treated as a tax refund. "Tax refunds come from two sources. First, they can result from over-withholding of payroll tax.