Case No. 10-md-02183-PAS
[…] It is undisputed that NCMIC paid value for the assignments, even though it paid Brican LLC on behalf of Brican Inc. rather than paying Brican Inc. directly. Moreover, there is no allegation of any "property or possessory right to the property assigned." Therefore, only the elements of "good faith" and "without notice of a defense or claim" are contested.
a. Legal Standards
Without Notice of a Claim or Defense
Under Florida's adaptation of the Uniform Commercial Code, a person has "notice" of a fact if the person:
(a) Has actual knowledge of it;Fla. Stat. § 671.209.
(b) Has received a notice or notification of it; or
(c) From all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question, has reason to know that it exists.
Furthermore, notice "received by an organization" is effective "from the time it would have been brought to the person [conducting the transaction]'s attention if the organization had exercised due diligence." Fla. Stat. § 671.209(6). "Due diligence" is defined as the maintenance of "reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the person conducting the transaction and . . . reasonable compliance with the routines." Id.
Good Faith
Florida's legal standard for "good faith," articulated in its adoption of the Uniform Commercial Code, defines it as "honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing." Fla.