In re Breland
[…] See § 521(a). Thereafter, the debtor has a general right to amend the petition, list, schedules or statement as a matter of course at any time before the case is closed. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 1009(a). If a chapter 11 trustee is appointed, and the debtor has not already filed the list, schedules, and statement, the duty to file those documents unquestionably shifts to the trustee pursuant to § 1106(a)(2). To accomplish this duty, the trustee is entitled to rely on the debtor's statutory obligation pursuant to § 521(a)(3) to "cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform [his] duties. . . ." Id.