In re Breland
[…] Case law interpreting a chapter 11 trustee's duties in the case of an individual debtor is sparse with no case directly on point in regard to this particular question. Accordingly, this appears to be a matter of first impression. In rendering this decision, the Court utilizes the rules of statutory interpretation in applying the Code, and it considers the overall intent and spirit of the 2005 amendments.

In 2005, the Bankruptcy Code received a major overhaul when the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act was promulgated. --------

First, a basic reading of § 1107, indicates that a debtor in possession has fewer duties than a chapter 11 trustee. See § 1107(a)("a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2) , (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.") (emphasis added). Section 1107 expressly carves out the duties listed in § 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) and assigns them to the trustee to be performed.