In re Brea E.
[…] Radiologists can also give "impressions" based on both what s/he is seeing and the context of the case which includes a comparison with earlier slides/scans.

Ultimately, Dr. Stein testified that he could conclude to reasonable degree of medical certainty that Brea's acute SDH was not caused by the CVT because of his belief that these clots would have been too small to cause even the very small SDH and the fact that the literature describes SDHs as being more attributable to clots. Dr. Stein remained firm in his view that Brea did have an acute SDH.

Legal Analysis

Family Court Act § 1028 states, in relevant part:

Upon the application of the parent for the care of a child temporarily removed under this part the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the child should be returned Upon such hearing, the court shall grant the application, unless it finds that the return presents an imminent risk to the child's life or health.

As this Court has noted previously, see In re Rihana J.H., 54 Misc 3d 1223(A) [Fam Ct 2017], the knowledge and science of the causation of childhood head injuries has changed substantially in the past ten years.