In re Bratt
[…] The Debtor asserts that T.C.A. § 67–5–2010(d) “treats debtors in bankruptcy different from other debtors for the sole purpose of collecting a debt, ahead of other creditors, ... [and] arbitrarily creates a new and favored status for the government creditor to collect, as a priority, a thinly-disguised penalty that previously was payable on an equal basis with other creditors.”

11 U.S.C. § 511 provides:

Rate of interest on tax claims


(a) If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law.


(b) In the case of taxes paid under a confirmed plan under this title, the rate of interest shall be determined as of the calendar month in which the plan is confirmed.



The Chapter 13 Trustee takes a slightly different approach in an effort to avoid the thorny constitutional issues.