In re Brady
[…] Although the OAE also charged respondent with having violated RPC 1.15(b) (failure to promptly disburse funds), that violation is subsumed by the knowing misappropriation charge and, therefore, we dismissed the charge.

Further, RPC 8.4(b) prohibits a lawyer from committing "a criminal act that reflects adversely on the lawyer's honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in other respects." By knowingly misappropriating the Wiests' funds, respondent essentially stole their money. N.J.S.A. 2C:21-15 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits a crime if he applies or disposes of property that has been entrusted to him as a fiduciary." Here, respondent's knowing misappropriation of the Wiests' $8,999.67 violated N.J.S.A. 2C:21-15, which, in turn, constituted a violation of RPC 8.4(b).