In re Bradley
[…] Stkhldrs. of TMT Trailer Ferry v. Anderson, 390 U.S. 414, 424-25 (1968)). Under the first factor, the court does not conduct a mini-trial, but the court does apprise itself of the relevant facts and law to make an informed decision. Under the third category, the court should consider the best interest of creditors, with proper deference to their reasonable views. In re Cajun Elec. Power Co-op. , 119 F.3d 349, 356 (5th Cir. 1997); In re Imperial Tooling Mfg., 314 B.R. 340, 342 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 2004).

5. Section 327(e) permits employment of an attorney who has previously represented the debtor as "special counsel" if it is in the best interest of the estate and the special counsel "does not represent or hold any interest adverse to the debtor or to the estate with respect to the matter on which such attorney is to be employed." 11 U.S.C. § 327(e). Here, the Trustee is seeking approval for a settlement of $50,000. Mr. Bradley vehemently objects to the proposed settlement and wants his day in court. No creditor appeared to support or oppose the settlement.