No. 22-698
[…] The petitioner had pled guilty to these two felonies and was serving two terms of one to fifteen years in prison concurrently. The petitioner had been incarcerated since September 2, 2021.
The petitioner also pled guilty to two misdemeanors, no proof of insurance and driving while license suspended, for which he received fines.
See W. Va. Code § 49-4-801(c) ("When a child is removed from his or her home pursuant to this chapter, the court shall issue a support order payable by the child's mother. If the child's legal father has been determined, the court shall issue a child support order payable by the legal father."); W. Va.