Bankruptcy No. 98-15214DWS.
[…] Valenteens' counsel refers to this statute when he argues that I am bound to accept the assessment as declarative of fair market value. The Court in Appeal of/Property of Cynwyd Investments, 679 A.2d 304, 307 (Pa.Commw. 1996), construing 72 P.S. § 5020-402 which provides that for assessment purposes, property is valued at "the actual value thereof, and at such rates and prices for which the same would separately sell," noted that the term actual value means market value.
Recognizing that the New Jersey statute has been construed to state that the tax assessment value must be the market value of such property, the New Jersey district court in A-S Development, Inc. v.