In re Boyd v. Wal-Mart Supercenter #3566, W.C. No
[…] Therefore, the ALJ denied the claim for temporary total disability benefits.

On appeal, the claimant argues the evidence showed that he was involuntarily incarcerated, his employer had actual knowledge of his incarceration and probable absence from work for at least 4 days, and that he was unable to call the employer while incarcerated. The claimant contends that the ALJ erred in finding that the claimant was responsible for his termination for violation of the employers three day "no call/no show policy." We disagree.

Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2008, and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2008 (referred to as the termination statutes), contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.