BAP No. 13–8014.
[…] Plymouth Park now appeals. Plymouth Park argues that O.R.C. § 5721.38(B) guarantees it an 18% interest rate on its claim. The Debtors contend that O.R.C. § 5721.38(B) only applies to lump sum redemptions, not to payment plan redemptions like those carried out in a chapter 13 plan, and that they therefore need only pay the 0.25% interest rate stated on the Tax Certificate.
DISCUSSION
Neither party to this appeal disputes the Bankruptcy Court's conclusion that Plymouth Park's claim is a tax claim under 11 U.S.C. § 511(a) and that Ohio law should govern the interest rate payable to Plymouth Park in the Debtor's chapter 13 plan.
.11 U.S.C. § 511(a) reads as follows: “If any provision of this title requires the payment of interest on a tax claim or on an administrative expense tax, or the payment of interest to enable a creditor to receive the present value of the allowed amount of a tax claim, the rate of interest shall be the rate determined under applicable nonbankruptcy law.” 11 U.S.C. § 511(a).
This appeal requires that the Panel analyze the provisions of the Ohio Revised Code governing tax certificates.