BAP No. 13–8014.
[…] Id.
The face of the Tax Certificate clearly contemplates the potential application of O.R.C. § 5721.37(A)(3)(b)'s tolling period, stating that the certificate “will be canceled six years after the date of delivery ... unless the date is extended because of bankruptcy pursuant to O.R.C. § 5721.37(A)(3)(b).” (Stipulation Ex. B, Bankr.Case No. 12–51549, ECF No. 32).
The very next division of the 2010 version of O.R.C. § 5721.37, O.R.C. § 5721.37(A)(3)(c), addressed the treatment of the certificate holder's claim during the tolling period. According to O.R.C. § 5721.37(A)(3)(c), “interest at the certificate rate of interest continues to accrue during any extension of time required by division (A)(3)(a) or (b) of this section unless otherwise provided under Title 11 of the United States Code.” Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 5721.37(A)(3)(c) (current version at Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 5721.37(A)(2) (2011)). In other words, O.R.C. § 5721.37(A)(3)(c) “specifically provides that the tax certificate interest rate continues to accrue during a bankruptcy unless Title 11 provides otherwise.”