In re Boutin
[…] This provided the debtor with significant savings and greatly aided with his completion of the plan.

(Dkt. # 566).

(Dkt. # 569).

(Dkt. # 585).

Having now made all payments and otherwise fully performed under the plan, the debtor has now filed this motion to reopen so that he may receive his discharge. Filed strategically, the debtor's motions should be resolved and the discharge order entered within a single quarter. The case will then be closed, and the debtor will have no further obligations to the bankruptcy court.

III.CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

28 U.S.C. § 1930(a)(6)(A) provides that ". . . a quarterly fee shall be paid to the United States trustee, for deposit in the Treasury, in each case under chapter 11 of title 11 . . . until the case is converted or dismissed, whichever occurs first." The Bankruptcy Administration Improvement Act of 2020made clear that the payment of quarterly fees is required "in each open and reopened case under chapter 11 . . . until the case is closed, converted, or dismissed, whichever occurs first."