Case No. 04-62410-13.
[…] BAP 1991)]. A willful violation of the stay occurs where the party accused of such violation acts intentionally with the knowledge that the automatic stay is in place. Specific intent to violate the stay is not required. Bloom, 875 F.2d at 226.
In re McMillan, 18 Mont. B.R. 21, 29 (Bankr. D. Mont. 1999).
Under the above authority, § 362(h) permits a person injured by any willful violation to recover actual and punitive damages. Eskanos Adler, 309 F.3d at 1215. In the instant case, however, the Bankruptcy Code's provision governing sovereign immunity and its waiver, 11 U.S.C. § 106, provides at § 106(a)(3) that: "The court may issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under such sections or the Federal rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages." (Emphasis added). By filing Proof of Claim No. 7, Riverside DCSS waived its state sovereign immunity, if it even possessed such immunity. See Gardner v.