In re Borunda
[…] We dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

FACTUAL SUMMARY

Borunda was charged with the offense of speeding in Presidio County, Texas. On March 18, 2014, he appeared before the Justice Court of Presidio County, Precinct 2, and entered a plea of nolo contendere. The Justice Court ordered Borunda to pay a fine in the amount of $400. According to Borunda, he timely filed a notice of appeal and appeal bond, but the Presidio County Court determined that the appeal bond was not timely filed, and it dismissed the appeal on April 1, 2015. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 45.0426(b)(West 2006)("If an appeal bond is not timely filed, the appellate court does not have jurisdiction over the case and shall remand the case to the justice or municipal court for execution of the sentence."). Borunda sought to challenge the dismissal of his appeal to the county court by filing a petition for writ of mandamus in the 394th District Court of Presidio County. The District Court concluded that it did not have jurisdiction to issue the writ of mandamus and dismissed the petition.