In re Borunda
[…] TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.220(a)(West Supp. 2016). Section 22.220(a) provides a broad grant of appellate jurisdiction in civil cases to the courts of appeals, but it does not address appellate jurisdiction of criminal cases. Consequently, we must look to other statutes to determine whether Borunda has a right to appeal the District Court's order dismissing his petition for writ of mandamus.

Under Article 44.02 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a defendant in a criminal case has the right to appeal a final judgment of conviction. See TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 44.02 (West 2006)("A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . . ."); TEX.R.APP.P. 25.2(a)(2)("A defendant in a criminal case has the right of appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these rules."); State v.