In re Borunda
[…] Ragston v. State, 424 S.W.3d 49, 52 (Tex.Crim.App. 2014); Abbott v. State, 271 S.W.3d 694, 696-97 (Tex.Crim.App. 2008).

It is well established that a district court's ruling on a mandamus petition filed in a civil case can be appealed to a court of appeals. See Brazos River Conservation and Reclamation District v. Belcher, 163 S.W.2d 183, 184 (Tex. 1942); Sheppard v. Thomas, 101 S.W.3d 577, 581-82 (Tex.App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. denied). The basis for this jurisdiction can be found in Section 22.220 of the Texas Government Code which establishes a court of appeals' civil appellate jurisdiction. TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.220(a). This statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

Each court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district of which the district courts or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $250, exclusive of interest and costs.
TEX.GOV'T CODE ANN. § 22.220(a)(West Supp. 2016). Section 22.220(a) provides a broad grant of appellate jurisdiction in civil cases to the courts of appeals, but it does not address appellate jurisdiction of criminal cases.