In re Borrows
[…] BAC also argues that the UST's authority under Section 307 is circumscribed by 28 U.S.C. § 586. That statute outlines the general authority and duties of the U.S. Attorney General and the UST. Without deciding whether Section 586 is all inclusive as to the permissible activities of the UST in bankruptcy cases, the Court concludes that subsection (3)(G) of Section 586 provides specific authority for the UST to bring an objection to claim under the circumstances of this case. Subsection (3)(G) permits the UST to monitor "the progress of cases under title 11" and to take "such actions as the United States trustee deems to be appropriate to prevent undue delay in such progress." The failure of BAC and other secured mortgage creditors to file proper documentation evidencing their ownership of obligations asserted against debtors in bankruptcy is well documented.