In re Borrows
[…] For the following reasons, the Court finds that the UST has standing under Bankruptcy Code § 307 to bring the objection at issue.

Unless otherwise indicated, all Code, Chapter, Section and Rule references are to the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101 et seq. and to the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, Rules 1001 et seq.

II. DISCUSSION

There are no undisputed facts. The text of Section 307 is short and unambiguous. It reads:

The United States Trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.

The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals in the case of Ekstrom v. McCormick (In re Donovan Corp.), 215 F.3d 929 (9th Cir. 2000), directs the Court to consider one simple question when applying Section 307: is the case at bar a proceeding under title 11? If it is, and does not involve a plan filed by the UST, the UST has standing. In Donovan, the UST sought disgorgement of payments previously paid to an estate professional after the estate became administratively insolvent. The bankruptcy court denied the UST's motion and the UST appealed. In the three-paragraph opinion, citing only Section 307, the Donovan court held that the UST had standing as to the underlying motion and as to the appeal.

BAC attempts to distinguish this case from Donovan because the UST's objection to BAC's claim is brought under the authority of Bankruptcy Code § 502(a), which provides that a claim filed under Section 501 is deemed allowed unless a party in interest objects. BAC contends that the UST is not a party in interest and is therefore barred from bringing the objection notwithstanding the broad language of Section 307. BAC cites to the following legislative history to Section 307:

The U.S. Trustee is given standing to raise, appear, and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under title 11, U.S. Code — except that the U.S. Trustee may not file a plan in a chapter 11 case.