In re B.O.R.
[…] Father also summarily denies findings 31-33. Unlike findings 25 and 28 above, he offers no argument regarding these findings. These challenges are deemed abandoned. See N.C. R. App. P. 28(b)(g) ("An appellant's brief shall contain . . . [a]n argument, to contain the contentions of the appellant with respect to each issue presented. Issues not presented in a party's brief, or in support of which no reason or argument is stated, will be taken as abandoned." (emphasis added)).

6. Statutory Criteria

We next review the trial court's findings for compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) and (d). On appeal, Father only argues the statutory requirement in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)(2), "[w]hether the parent is actively participating in or cooperating with the plan, the department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile[,]" was unmet. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)(2). Father asserts that without findings Father failed to cooperate with his case plan, the trial court abused its discretion by removing reunification as a permanent plan.

Here, the trial court made numerous findings satisfying N.C. Gen.