In re B.O.R.
[…] Both parents also argue the trial court erred in ordering visitation.

A. Mother's Appeal

Mother asserts the trial court failed to follow a statutory mandate and erred "by not providing any indication in its permanency planning order regarding Mother's visitation and failed to make any finding that visitation was not in Ben's best interest, or otherwise contrary to his health and safety." Whether a trial court fails to follow a statutory mandate is a question of law reviewed de novo. In re J.C.-B., 276 N.C.App. at 192, 856 S.E.2d at 892.

Visitation is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1, which states:

An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent, guardian, or custodian or that continues the juvenile's placement outside the home shall provide for visitation that is in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile's health and safety, including no visitation. The court may specify in the order conditions under which visitation may be suspended.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a) (2021) (emphasis added). However: