Case No. 06-41702, Adv. Proc. No. 06-4851.
[…] "In order to except a debt from discharge, a creditor must prove each of these elements by a preponderance of the evidence. Further, exceptions to discharge are to be strictly construed against the creditor." Rembert v. AT T Universal Card Services, Inc. (In re Rembert), 141 F.3d 277, 280-81 (6th Cir. 1998) (citing Longo v. McLaren (In re McLaren), 3 F.3d 958, 961 (6th Cir. 1993)); Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 291 (1991); Manufacturer's Hanover Trust v. Ward (In re Ward), 857 F.2d 1082, 1083 (6th Cir. 1988)) (footnote omitted)).
Denial of Discharge Under § 727(a)(3)
Section 727(a)(3) provides for denial of discharge if "the debtor has . . . failed to keep or preserve any recorded information, including books, documents, records, and papers, from which the debtor's financial condition or business transactions might be ascertained, unless such . . . failure was justified under all the circumstances of the case. . . . "