Case No. 06-41702, Adv. Proc. No. 06-4851.
[…] Id. at 463 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
The Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act ("BAPCPA") amended § 523(a)(19) in one important respect. Prior to BAPCPA, § 523(a)(19) arguably required that the judgment, order, consent order or decree which results in the debt must have been entered in a judicial or administrative proceeding prior to the filing of the debtor's bankruptcy case. BAPCPA added language in § 523(a)(19)(B) that makes it clear that the judgment, order, consent order or decree that results in the debt may be entered "before, on, or after the date on which the petition was filed." This amendment eliminates any requirement that there be a pre-bankruptcy adjudication on which a § 523(a)(19) action must be based.