Case No. 06-41702, Adv. Proc. No. 06-4851.
[…] Further, even if Herskovic is right that the Debtor was intending to misrepresent the values of the defined benefit plan on Exs. 6 and 7, there is no evidence in the record to show that Herskovic ever took any action in reliance upon the figures set forth in those exhibits. After carefully reviewing all of the testimony in the record, the Court remains unpersuaded that Herskovic has proven each of the elements of § 523(a)(2)(A) by a preponderance of the evidence. The request to determine non-dischargeability under § 523(a)(2)(A) must be denied.
Non-Dischargeability Under § 523(a)(4)
Section 523(a)(4) excepts from discharge a debt "for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny. . . ." The Sixth Circuit has held that § 523(a)(4) "requires: 1) a fiduciary relationship; 2) breach of that fiduciary relationship; and 3) a resulting loss." R.E. America, Inc. v. Garver (In re Garver), 116 F.3d 176, 178 (6th Cir. 1997).