Case No. 06-41702, Adv. Proc. No. 06-4851.
[…] The Court therefore holds that Herskovic has not proven the existence of a non-dischargeable debt under § 523(a)(19) in this adversary proceeding. However, that is not to say that Herskovic cannot ever prove the existence of a non-dischargeable debt under § 523(a)(19). BAPCPA's amendment to this section makes it clear that the "judgment, order, consent order or decree" finding the securities law violation can be entered in a federal or state judicial or administrative proceeding "before, on or after the date on which the petition is filed." Because a "judgment, order, consent order or decree" may be entered at some time in the future, the Court concludes that the appropriate disposition of Herskovic's § 523(a)(19) count is to dismiss it without prejudice.