No. 310667
[…] We disagree. We review for clear error the trial court's factual findings regarding a petition to terminate parental rights under the Adoption Code. In re ALZ, 247 Mich App at 271. "When reviewing the trial court's findings of fact, this Court accords deference to the special opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses." In re Fried, 266 Mich App 535, 541; 702 NW2d 192 (2005).
The procedure and standard for determining whether to terminate the parental rights of a noncustodial parent and allow adoption by a stepparent are governed by MCL 710.51(6), which provides in pertinent part:
(6) If the parents of a child are divorced, or if the parents are unmarried but the father has acknowledged paternity . . . , and if the parent having legal custody of the child subsequently marries and that parent's spouse petitions to adopt the child, the court upon notice and hearing may issue an order terminating the rights of the other parent if both of the following occur:Thus, in order to terminate parental rights under MCL 710.51(6), the petitioners must prove both subsections (a) and (b) by clear and convincing evidence. See id.; In re Hill, 221 Mich App 683, 691-692; 562 NW2d 254 (1997).