No. 310667
[…] See MCL 710.51(6)(a); In re ALZ, 247 Mich App at 271-272.
The trial court noted that while the most critical period is the two-year period, because the statute speaks of two years or more, it is appropriate for the court to look beyond the two-year period and that, here, respondent-father failed to substantially comply with the child-support order "virtually since the support order was entered, except for a very, very few pay -payments...."
With respect to MCL 710.51(6)(b), petitioners were required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that respondent-father, "having the ability to visit, contact, or communicate with the child, has regularly and substantially failed or neglected to do so for a period of 2 years or more before the filing of the petition." MCL 710.51(6)(b).