In re Blum, W.C. No
[…] We agree with the claimant, although our reasoning is different with respect to the August 8 final admission.

We first consider whether the August 15 final admission was sufficient to close W.C. No. 4-348-994, (right elbow, August 30, 1996 date of injury). The effectiveness of the August 15 final admission of liability is governed by former § 8-43-203(2)(b), C.R.S. 1996 [amended in 1998 for injuries occurring on or after August 5, 1998, 1998 Colo. Sess. Laws, ch. 313 at 1431-1432]. The statute provides as follows:

(2) (b) If the employer or, if insured, the employer's insurance carrier admits liability, such notice shall specify the amount of compensation to be paid, to whom compensation will be paid, the period for which compensation will be paid, and the disability for which compensation will be paid, and payment thereon shall be made forthwith. An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice that if the claimant does not contest the final admission in writing within sixty days of the date of the final admission the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission. When the final admission is predicated upon medical reports, such reports shall accompany the final admission.