In re Blance
[…] First, MAC asks the court to use its inherent powers to vacate or set aside the September 21, 2004 Order dismissing the Fifth Case for non-compliance with the Bankruptcy Rules, and to instead, enter an order dismissing the case for cause; i.e., because it was filed in bad faith. Additionally, MAC asks the court to enter the dismissal order nunc pro tunc to September 1, 2004, the date upon which the Fifth Case was filed, in order to validate the September 2, 2004 foreclosure sale, which violated the automatic stay.

II

Section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code defines the power of the court as follows:

The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.

11 U.S.C.A. § 105(a) (West 2004). Section 105 provides bankruptcy courts with the ability and "power to take whatever action is appropriate or necessary in aid of the exercise of their jurisdiction." Casse v.