J-94-2020 No. 14 WAP 2020
[…] Opinion
J-94-2020 No. 14 WAP 2020
05-18-2021
[MO: Mundy, J.]
Appeal from the Order of the Superior Court entered November 1, 2019 at No. 289 WDA 2019, reversing the Order of the Court of Common Pleas of Blair County entered February 13, 2019 at No. 2018 GN 2882, and remanding. CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
JUSTICE TODD
In construing the sufficiency of proofs under Section 301(b)(1) of the Mental Health Procedures Act supporting a commitment under Section 302 - that "the person has made threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm," 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(1) - I agree with the majority that, in addition to proof of a threat to commit harm, proof of an act committed in furtherance of that threat is also required. Thus, I join that portion of the Majority Opinion.