J-94-2020 No. 14 WAP 2020
[…] Obviously, these words constituted a threat to commit harm. Apart from uttering these words, albeit with their implication that B.W. had, to some degree, mentally planned the killing, no evidence was offered that B.W. took any action related to this threat. Nonetheless, the majority concludes that B.W.'s "articulation of a specific plan to harm an identified target" was sufficient to prove he committed acts in furtherance of his threat. Majority Opinion at 19. I cannot agree.
As the majority concludes, a Section 302 commitment of the type at issue in this case requires proof of both a threat and an act in furtherance of that threat. This formulation is used three times in Section 301, the first of which is implicated here. See 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(1) ("the person has made threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm"); id. § 7301(b)(2)(ii) ("the person has made threats to commit suicide and has committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to commit suicide"); id. § 7301(b)(2)(iii) ("the person has made threats to commit mutilation and has committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to commit mutilation"). In each case, the threat - of harm to others / to commit suicide / to mutilate oneself - must be accompanied by the commitment of acts in furtherance of that threat.