No. 8060-5-II.
[…] RCW 9.94A.120(1), (2). The sentence thus imposed is what actually will be served. Only a sentence outside the range may be appealed. RCW 9.94A.210.
Parole is abolished in the act, although "good time" may still be earned, RCW 9.94A.150(1), and clemency and pardons remain possible, RCW 9.94A.260. Not all offenders must be incarcerated. See RCW 9.94A.120(5), (6); 9.94A.380.
[1] The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 was made effective on July 1, 1984 to allow all parties concerned time to prepare for it. RCW 9.94A.905. That section goes on to state that the "sentences required under this chapter shall be prescribed in each sentence which occurs for a felony committed after June 30, 1984." Moreover, while RCW 9.95.009(1) provides for abolition of the parole board on July 1, 1988, subsection (2) states that from July 1, 1984 until such abolition, the parole board "shall continue its functions with respect to persons incarcerated for crimes committed prior to July 1, 1984",