In re B.L
[…] In re J.J.L., 170 N.C. App. 368, 371, 612 S.E.2d 404, 406 (2005).

Respondent father, however, argues that the trial court essentially conducted an impromptu "permanency planning hearing" pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907 (2005) and failed to give him adequate prior notice that such a hearing would be conducted at that time. Yet, because N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507, which authorizes the concurrent plan, sets out requirements for "an order for continued non secure custody, a dispositional order, or a review order," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(a), it necessarily must anticipate that concurrent plans be included in dispositional orders such as the one in this case. Further, the statute specifically requires that the trial court include "findings as to whether a county department of social services should continue to make reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for placement of the juvenile." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-507(a)(3). Thus, the trial court was required to decide whether reunification efforts should continue.

Moreover, § 7B-507(a)(5) specifies that the order "[m]ay provide for services or other efforts aimed at returning the juvenile to a safe home or at achieving another permanent plan for the juvenile." The disposition order was, therefore, permitted to include provisions relating to "another permanent plan," id., such as a termination of parental rights.

The order was a proper dispositional order and not, as respondent father contends, an improperly noticed permanency planning order under § 7B-907.

Respondents also object to the provision requiring DSS to prepare a termination of parental rights petition. This provision was consistent with § 7B-507(a)(5)'s authorization that a dispositional order provide for "other efforts aimed at returning the juvenile to a safe home or at achieving another permanent plan." The provision did not predetermine whether that petition should be filed, but instead ensured that if the court concluded in a subsequent hearing that proceeding with a termination hearing would be in the children's best interests, the petition would be timely filed.