In re B.K.B. Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Hence, the landlord reasons that the debtor may not assume a lease which has been judicially terminated or that may not be cured.

In determining the measure of a debtor's interest in property, a Bankruptcy Court must look to state law, which creates and defines property rights. Butner v. United States, 440 U.S. 48, 55, 99 S.Ct. 914, 918, 59 L.Ed.2d 136 (1978); Chicago Board of Trade v. Johnson, 264 U.S. 1, 10, 44 S.Ct. 232, 234, 68 L.Ed. 533 (1924). Section 749(3) of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides:

The issuing of a warrant for the removal of a tenant cancels the agreement under which the person removed held the premises, and annuls the relation of landlord and tenant, but nothing contained herein shall deprive the court of power to vacate such warrant for good cause shown prior to the execution thereof.

(Emphasis supplied).

The execution of the warrant of eviction was stayed by the debtor's posting a bond pending appeal in and amount fixed by the Justice Court. This stay is authorized under New York Civil Practice Law and Rule 5519(a)(6), which reads:

Stay of enforcement.