No. COA14–669.
[…] Respondent now claims, and appellees agree, that the trial court erred by accepting respondent's waiver of counsel without complying with the statutory requirements for such a waiver.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–271(b)(2) provides that a person may be involuntarily committed “for a period not in excess of 90 days” if a trial court “finds by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and is dangerous to self[.]” However, under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 122C–268(d), “[a] person facing involuntary commitment must be represented by counsel of his choice, and if he is indigent, he must be represented by counsel appointed in accordance with the rules adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services....” In re