In re Bianchi
[…] The ESRC Report indicates that every one of the five California murders to which Bianchi pleaded guilty involved the abduction and sexual assault of his victims. Even if Bianchi only engaged in sexual contact with one of the Washington victims after he killed her, as the investigators believed in 1982, he confessed to significant sexual misconduct in California, evidence supporting the ESRC sex offender risk assessment.

Under DOC Policy 350.500, the ESRC considers murder in the first degree to be a sexually violent offense if committed with sexual motivation. See also RCW 71.09.020(18) (defining "sexually violent offense" as including "an act of murder in the first or second degree . . . which act, either at the time of sentencing for the offense or subsequently during civil commitment proceedings pursuant to this chapter, has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated.") Given that Bianchi pleaded guilty to five murders with sexual motivation, and there is evidence of some sexual motivation in at least one of the Washington murders, we cannot conclude the ISRB abused its discretion in relying on the ESRC's risk assessment in denying parole.