Case No. 09-00634-BGC-11, A. P. No.: 11-00018.
[…] United is correct that the above applies to filing matters before this Court, but United's conclusions are not correct. As stated above, there is no local rule or order in this Court requiring advance payment of fees. If this Court wanted to require advance payment of filing fees, it would not bury that requirement in procedures for electronic filings that would require litigants to find it. If this Court wanted to require advance payment of filing fees, it would simply institute a policy requiring advance payment of fees. The State of Alabama offers the perfect example. Section 12-19-70 of the Code of Alabama 1975 reads:
It should be noted that this Court's electronic filing system does not prevent a litigant from filing a complaint if the filing fee is not paid.
(a) There shall be a consolidated civil filing fee, known as a docket fee, collected from a plaintiff at the time a complaint is filed in circuit court or in district court.
(b) The docket fee may be waived initially and taxed as costs at the conclusion of the case if the court finds that payment of the fee will constitute a substantial hardship. A verified statement of substantial hardship, signed by the plaintiff and approved by the court, shall be filed with the clerk of court.
Ala. Code 1975 § 12-19-70 (emphasis added).
4. Conclusions to Golden Flake's and United's Third Argument
Based on the above, this Court concludes that Rodgers, Wrenn,Parissi, and similar cases apply to the instant matters.
VII. Final Conclusions