In re Bernstein
[…] Respondent voluntarily executed a cease-and-desist affidavit regarding his unlicensed practice of law in Alabama.

Ala. Code § 34-3-1 provides in pertinent part: "If any person shall, without having become duly licensed to practice, [. . .] or otherwise, practice or assume to act or hold himself or herself out to the public as a person qualified to practice or carry on the calling of a lawyer, he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not to exceed $500, or be imprisoned for a period not to exceed six months, or both." Ala. Code § 34-3-7 provides in pertinent part: "Any person, firm or corporation who is not a regularly licensed attorney who does an act defined in this article to be an act of practicing law is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, must be punished as provided by law. Any person, firm or corporation who conspires with, aids and abets another person, firm or corporation in the commission of such misdemeanor must, on conviction, be punished as provided by law."

When respondent attempted to refund the retainer to Allen, he prepared a release and confidentiality agreement. The release provided that:

The Parties agree that the existence and terms and conditions of this Release shall forever remain confidential.