In re Bernstein
[…] Respondent voluntarily executed a cease-and-desist affidavit regarding his unlicensed practice of law in Alabama.

Ala. Code § 34-3-1 provides in pertinent part: "If any person shall, without having become duly licensed to practice, [. . .] or otherwise, practice or assume to act or hold himself or herself out to the public as a person qualified to practice or carry on the calling of a lawyer, he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not to exceed $500, or be imprisoned for a period not to exceed six months, or both." Ala. Code § 34-3-7 provides in pertinent part: "Any person, firm or corporation who is not a regularly licensed attorney who does an act defined in this article to be an act of practicing law is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction, must be punished as provided by law.