In re Bergmann
[…] For example, Creditor filed various objections to confirmation and approval of professional fees wherein Creditor alleges the Smith Judgments are unenforceable against Smith. Dkt. No. 32 at 5, 7; Dkt. No. 65 at 8; Dkt. No. 93 at 3, 4, 6–7. In response to these pleadings, Debtor argued the sheriff's sale was invalid, and the Smith Judgments are part of her bankruptcy estate. Dkt. No. 35 at 1; Dkt. No. 64 at 3.

Analysis and Disposition

A. Preclusive Effect of Chapter 13 Confirmation

1. Statutes, Rules, and Case Law at Issue

Section 1327(a) describes the effect of confirmation of a chapter 13 plan: "The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan." Accordingly, the Ninth Circuit has held "it is beyond cavil that ‘once a bankruptcy plan is confirmed, it is binding on all parties and all questions that could have been raised pertaining to the plan are entitled to res judicata effect.’ " Enewally v. Wash. Mut.